Culver-Union Township Public Library - Kids Room

Calldecott Winners

2014 - Locomotive by Brian Floca

2013 - This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen

2012 - A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka

2011 - A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip C. Stead

2010 - The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney

2009 - The House in the Night  by Susan Marie Swanson

2008 - The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick

2007 - Flotsam by David Wiesner

2006 - The Hello, Goodbye Window by Norton Juster

2005 - Kitten's First Full Moon  by Kevin Henkes

2004 - The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

2003 - My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann

2002 - The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

2001 - So You Want to Be President? by Judith St. George

2000 - Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback

1999 - Snowflake Bentley by Jacqueline Briggs Martin

1998 - Rapunzel by Paul O. Zulinsky

1997 - Golem by David Wisniewski

1996 - Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

1995 - Smoky Night by Eve Bunting

1994 - Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say

1993 - Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

1992 - Tuesday by David Wiesner

1991 - Black and White by David Macaulay

1990 - Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

1989 - Song and Dance Man by Karen Ackerman

1988 - Owl Moon by Jane Yolen

1987 - Hey, Al by Arther Yorinks

1986 - The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

1985 - Saint George and the Dragon by Margaret Hodges

1984 - The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen

1983 - Shadow by Blaise Cendrars

1982 - Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

1981 - Fables by Arnold Lobel

1980 - Ox-Cart Man by Donald Hall

1979 - The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

1978 - Noah's Ark by Peter Spier

1977 - Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions by Margaret Musgrove

1976 - Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears by Verna Aardema

1975 - Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott

1974 - Duffy and the Devil by Harve Zemach

1973 - The Funny Little Woman by Arlene Mosel

1972 - One Fine Day by Nonny Hogrogian

1971 - A Story A Story by Gail E. Haley

1970 - Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig

1969 - The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship by Arthur Ransome

1968 - Drummer Hoff by Barbara Emberley

1967 - Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness

1966 - Always Room for One More by Sorche Nic Leodhas

1965 - May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers

1964 - Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

1963 - The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

1962 - Once a Mouse by Marcia Brown

1961 - Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins

1960 - Nine Days to Christmas by Marie Hall and Aurora Labastida

1959 - Chanticleer and the Fox by Barbara Cooney

1958 - Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey

1956 - Frog Went A-Courtin' by John Langstaff

1955 - Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper by Charles Perrault

1954 - Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

1953 - The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward

1952 - Finders Keepers by William Lipkind

1951 - The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous

1950 - Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi

1949 - The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader

1948 - White Snow, Bright Snow by Alvin Tresselt

1947 - The Little Island by Golden MacDonald

1946 - The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham

1945 - Prayer for a Child by Rachel Field

1944 - Many Moons by James Thurber

1943 - The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton

1942 - Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

1941 - They Were Strong and Good by Robert Lawson

1940 - Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire

1939 - Mei Li by Thomas Handforth

1938 - Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book by Helen Dean Fish