Culver-Union Township Public Library - Kids Room

Newbery Winners

2014 - Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Jack Gantos

2013 - The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate

2012 - Dead End in Norvelt by Kate DiCamillo

2011 - Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool

2010 - When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead

2009 - The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman

2008 - Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz

2007 - The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron

2006 - Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins

2005 - Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata

2004 - The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamilo

2003 - Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi

2002 - A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park

2001 - A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck

2000 - Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis

1999 - Holes by Loius Sachar

1998 - Out of the dust by Karen Hesse

1997 - The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg

1996 - The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman

1995 - Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech

1994 - The Giver by Lois Lowry

1993 - Missing May by Cynthia Rylant

1992 - Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

1991 - Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli

1990 - Number the Stars by Lois Lowry

1991 - Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman

1990 - Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman

1989 - The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman

1988 - The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley

1984 - Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary

1983 - Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt

1982 - A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard

1981 - Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson

1980 - A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830- by Joan W. Blos

1979 - The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin

1978 - Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson

1977 - Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor

1976 - The Grey King by Susan Cooper

1975 - M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton

1974 - The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox

1973 - Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George

1972 - Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien

1971 - Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars

1970 - Sounder by William H. Armstrong

1969 - The High King by Lloyd Alexander

1968 - From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg

1967 - Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt

1966 - I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino

1965 - Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska

1964 - It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville

1963 - A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle

1962 - The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare

1961 - Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell

1960 - Onion John by Joseph Krumgold

1959 - The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare 

1958 - Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith

1957 - Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen

1956 - Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham

1955 - The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong

1954 - ...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold

1953 - Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark

1952 - Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes

1951 - Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates

1950 - The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli

1949 - King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry

1948 - The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène du Bois

1947 - Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

1946 - Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski

1945 - Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson

1944 - Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes

1943 - Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray

1942 - The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds

1941 - Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry

1940 - Daniel Boone by James Daugherty

1939 - Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright

1938 - The White Stag by Kate Seredy

1937 - Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer

1936 - Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink

1935 - Dobry by Monica Shannon

1934 - Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women  by Cornelia Meigs

1933 - Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis

1932 - Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer

1931 - The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth

1930 - Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field

1929 - The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly

1928 - Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji

1927 - Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James

1926 - Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman

1925 - Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger

1924 - The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes

1923 - The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting

1922 - The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon