Culver-Union Township Public Library - Kids Room

Young Hoosier Book Award Winners

2013 (K-3) - Shark vs. Train by Chris Barton

2013 (4-6) - Because of Mr. Terupt by Rob Buyea

2013 (6-8) - Out of My Mind by Sharon Draper

2012 (K-3) - Titanicat by Marty Crisp

2012 (4-6) - 11 Birthdays by Wendy Mass

2012 (6-8) - The Compound by S.A. Budeen

2011 (K-3) - Library Mouse by Daniel Kirk

2011 (4-6) - How to Steal a Dog: A Novel by Barbara O'Connor

2011 (6-8) - The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

2010 (K-3) - Library Mouse by Daniel Kirk

2010 (4-6) - to Steal a Dog: A Novel by Barbara O'Connor

2010 (6-8) - Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

2009 (K-3) - Once I Ate Pie by Patricia MacLachlan

2009 (4-6) - Dog’s Life by Ann M. Martin

2009 (6-8) - The Cryptid Hunters by Roland Smith

2008 (K-3) - Minnie's Diner: A Multiplying Menu by Dayle Ann Dodds

2008 (4-6) - Escaping the Giant Wave by Peg Kehret

2008 (6-8) - So B. It by Sarah Weeks

2007 (K-3) - Arrowhawk by Lola Schaefer

2007 (4-6) - Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins

2007 (6-8) - Abduction! by Peg Kehret

2006 (K-3) - My Lucky Day by Keiko Kasza

2006 (4-6) - The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau

2006 (6-8) - The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer

2005 (K-3) - Ted by Tony DiTerlizzi

2005 (4-6) - Ruby Holler by Sharon Creech

2005 (6-8) - Romiette and Julio by Sharon Draper

2004 (K-3) - The Monster Who Ate My Peas by Danny Schnitzlein

2004 (4-6) - Ghost Soldier by Elaine Marie Alphin

2004 (6-8) - Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants by Ann Brashares

2003 (K-3) - Mr. Tanen's Ties by Maryann Cocca~Leffler

2003 (4-6) - Because of Winn~Dixie by Kate DiCamillo

2003 (6-8) - Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli

2002 (K-3) - Hooway for Wodney Wat by Helen Lester

2002 (4-6) - Cliff Hanger (National Parks Mystery #3) by Gloria Skurzynski & Alane Ferguson

2002 (6-8) - Among the Hidden by Margaret Peterson Haddix

2001 (K-3) - Akiak by Robert Blake

2001 (4-6) - Small Steps by Peg Kehret

2001 (6-8) - Forged by Fire by Sharon Draper

2000 (K-3) - Double Trouble in Walla Walla by Andrew Clements

2000 (4-6) - Saving Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

2000 (6-8) - Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine

1999 (K-3) - My Little Sister Ate One Hare by Bill Grossman

1999(4-6) - Frindle by Andrew Clements

1999 (6-8) - Twisted Summer by Willo Davis Roberts

1998 (K-3) - Heart of a Tiger by Marsha Diane Arnold

1998 (4-6) - Mick Harte Was Here by Barbara Park

1998 (6-8) - Doom Stone by Paul Zindel

1997 (K-3) - Harvey Potter's Balloon Farm by Mark Beuhner

1997 (4-6) - Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger by Louis Sachar

1997 (6-8) - Nightjohn by Gary Paulsen

1996 (K-3) - Zomo the Rabbit by Gerald McDermott

1996 (4-6) - Ghost in the House by Betty Ren Wright

1996 (6-8) - Harris and Me by Gary Paulsen

1995 (K-3) - Enchanted Wood by Ruth Sanderson

1995 (4-6) - Horror At the Haunted House by Peg Kehret

1995 (6-8) - Whispers From the Dead by Joan Lowery Nixon

1994 (K-3) - The Dog Who Had Kittens by Polly Robertus

1994 (4-6) - Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

1994 (4-6) - Strider by Beverly Cleary

1993(4-6) - Dead Man in Indian Creek by Mary Downing Hahn

1993 (K-3) - Tuesday by David Wiesner

1993 (6-8) - The Face On the Milk Carton by Caroline Cooney

1992 (K-3) - Heckedy Peg by Don and Audrey Wood

1992 (6-8) - Don't Look Behind You by Lois Duncan

1992 (4-6) - Nightmare Mountain by Peg Kehret

1991 (6-8) - Hatchet by Gary Paulsen

1991 (4-6) - Ten Kids, No Pets by Ann Martin

1990 (6-8) - The Dark and Deadly Pool by Lois Lowery Nixon

1990 (4-6) - Fudge by Charlotte Graeber

1989 (6-8) - Wait Till Helen Comes by Mary Downing Hahn

1989 (4-6) - Christina's Ghost by Betty Ren Wright

1988 (6-8) - A Deadly Game of Magic by Joan Lowery Nixon

1988 (4-6) - Babysitting Is a Dangerous Job by Willo Davis Roberts

1987 (6-8) - Third Eye by Lois Duncan

1987 (4-6) - The War With Grandpa by Robert Kimmel Smith

1986 (4-6) - When the Boys Ran the House by Joan Carris

1686 (6-8) - Stranger With My Face by Lois Duncan

1985 - Operation: Dump the Chump by Barbara Park

1984 - Jelly Belly by Robert Kimmel Smith

1983 - Superfudge by Judy Blume

1982 - Help! I'm a Prisoner in the Library by Eth Clifford

1981 - The Goof That Won the Pennant by Jonah Kalb

1980 - Don't Hurt Laurie by Willo Davis Roberts

1979 - Ghost on Saturday Night by Sid Fleischman

1978 - Best Christmas Pageant Ever by Barbara Robinson

1977 - How To Eat Fried Worms by Thomas Rockwell

1976 - Are You There, God? It's Me Margaret by Judy Blume

1975 - Trumpet of the Swan by E.B. White